Privacy & Cookies

Introduction

ProtectYourGadget.com is committed to protecting and respecting your personal information when using our website. This Privacy Policy sets out how we will treat any personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you use any of our services, which are described in the Terms of Use, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use this Website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller

ProtectYourGadget.com is a trading name of Comparison Creator Limited.

The data controller is Comparison Creator Limited, registered in England and Wales, registration number 07336373, at Springboard Business Innovation Centre, Llantarnam Park, Cwmbran, Torfaen, Wales, NP44 3AW. In this privacy policy, "we", "us", and "our" means Comparison Creator Limited. Where data is provided to our partners in relation to the service you have requested, our partners may also be acting as data controllers.

Your rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act. For example, you have the right to view the information we hold about you if you request it from us in writing. The law allows us to charge you a £10 for a copy of this information.

If you wish us to delete any information we hold on you, please contact us at enquiries@protectyourgadget.com

If you want to make any enquiries about the data we hold on you please contact us at enquiries@protectyourgadget.com

What information do we collect?

We may gather, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on
  • Or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including your name, your businesses name and address, telephone and email contact details);
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name, your businesses name and address, telephone and email contact details);
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us;

How we will use your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website;
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website;
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;
  • When you obtain a quote you will automatically be sent confirmation of your quote by email so that you have a record of the quote and can retrieve your quote in the future. This quote email is a standard part of our service and by using our service you agree to receive these emails.
  • We may send you renewal reminders around the anniversary of when you completed a quote in order to provide you with an indication of what your quotes could be at your next renewal and we will use the data you provided in order to do this.
  • If you agree to receive further information from us we may send you newsletters, further information about our services, new products and renewal reminders.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Passing on information about you

As part of using our Services you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

Third parties, including companies whose products or services are included on our website with a view to providing you with an online quotation for the product and/or service requested by you. When these companies use your data in this way, they will be acting as data controllers of your information and therefore you should view their privacy policies or contact them directly for further information. Some third parties with which we share your information may use it to carry out research such as analysis of market trends and customer demographics and to customise and develop the product/service which they offer to you or other individuals in the future;

Moneyshake.com Limited our regulated Principal, in addition to the Financial Conduct Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring;

If you use our Services to search for and compare insurance products, the information you provide may be used to carry out certain credit checks through licensed credit-referencing agencies. This is used as part of the underwriting process for some of the insurance providers and a record of this search will be made although this will not adversely affect your credit profile;

If you consent we may sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. Such third parties will be carefully selected and registered with the Information Commissioner.

We may also pass your personal information to third parties to enable them to process a request, order or service; or to supply you with a prize in the event you win a competition or in order to obtain professional advice.

We may provide anonymous, non-personally identifiable aggregate information to advertisers and our business partners, including information relating to sales and web-usage, to enable us to sell advertising and monitor the efficacy of our business partnerships. We may also pass such statistical information onto reputable third parties for onward sale.

Your information may be shared in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business or the company. You will be sent notice of such an event.

ProtectYourGadget.com reserves the right to disclose personally identifiable information in order to comply with the law, applicable regulations and government requests. We also reserve the right to use such information in order to protect our operating systems and integrity as well as other users.

Any third parties employed by us to process your data on our behalf are subject to contractual obligations to protect the security of your data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your information?

Once we have received your data we will ensure that it is treated with the utmost respect and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any applicable regulations. Your data will be stored on our secure server within the UK. We follow strict security procedures in order that the data we collect is stored and disclosed appropriately and securely.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although ProtectYourGadget.com will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Other Websites

Please note that clicking on links and advertisements on our websites may result in your transferral to another website, where data privacy practices may vary to that of ProtectYourGaget.com. If transferred to another site you should consult their privacy policy as we are not responsible for and have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Changes to our privacy policy

ProtectYourGadget.com keeps this privacy policy under review and may update it at any time. Any updates will be made on this page so that you can always find out what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will disclose it.

How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to the ProtectYourGadget.com privacy policy, please contact us at Contact Us.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small text file that we, and in certain circumstances third parties, place on your browser when you visit our websites or open some of our emails.

Cookies, amongst other things, allow ProtectYourGadget.com to recognise you each time you re-visit one our website and provide you with a more personalised user experience. There are in existence a variety of different cookies which are designed for use in specific sets of circumstances.

How do we and third parties use cookies?

You should be aware that information on you may be collected through the use of cookies when you use ProtectYourGadget.com and/or selected third party sites. It is essential that we use some cookies in order to provide you with the services you have requested from us. Some cookies, however, whilst useful, are not essential, and when using ProtectYourGadget.com you agree to the use of these non-essential cookies unless you specifically set your browser to reject them. Please see 'How to manage or refuse cookies' below for further details.

When you initially enter one of our sites we may place an anonymous cookie on your browser to enable us to recognise you the next time you visit the website. We may also place a further cookie on your browser when you register for one of our services, this will enable us to remember you next time you come to sign in, eliminating the need for you to re-enter your login details and customising your future uses of our sites.

Cookies may also be used to track your use of ProtectYourGadget.com to better develop the website, for example, determining which parts of the website are more popular and determining content accordingly.

We may also place cookies on your browser to provide you with behavioural advertising and monitor the advertising on our sites to, amongst other things, ensure that you are not subjected to intrusive advertising.

Small pieces of code called pixel tags, web beacons or GIF files, are used in conjunction with cookies to help us manage and monitor our online advertising and wider business arrangements with third parties. These files will allow us to aggregate anonymous information relating to advertising and website usage. The type of information collected includes, but is not limited to, information relating to advertising responses, page views, promotion views and purchases made. Such pixel tags may be used to recognise third party cookies (cookies generated by third parties) and inform us and/or third parties of which advertisement or link brought you to our website, allowing us to monitor the efficacy of our business relationships with third parties. Please see the section below entitled 'Use of different cookies' for more detail on the various cookies in use by ProtectYourGadget.com and how they work.

How to manage or refuse cookies

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies and use them in the ways described above it is possible to change your browser settings. It is also possible to delete existing cookies from your browser. However blocking all cookies will affect your web experience and may result in some parts of ProtectYourGadget.com not functioning properly. Some cookies are designed to help save you time, for example, by remembering your contact details when you are making an order for the second time this means that you will not have to complete the contact section again unless your details have changed. The procedure for modifying your privacy preferences is different for each internet browser and we recommend you visit the following websites for further information on altering your cookie settings:

http://www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org

For more detailed information on how to clear or disable all of your browser cookies, please visit; http://www.google.com/support/accounts/bin/answer.py?answer=32050

Use of different cookies

We will use different cookies at various different stages of your use of our website.

Tracking and Customisation Cookies

These are used to recognise repeat visitors to websites and customise the visitor experience, as described above. They may also be used in conjunction with other information we or our third party partners hold to attempt to record specific browsing information (for example, regarding the way visitors arrive at websites, pages viewed, options selected, information entered and the path taken through the website).

Session Cookie

These are used to maintain your session when you sign in on ProtectYourGadget.com websites, allowing you to access ProtectYourGadget.com without the need to sign in on every page you visit. The session cookie is used to tailor advertising to you on our online services and websites and selected third party websites. If you opt out of tailored advertising, we stop using this cookie for this purpose.

Get A Free Quote

Like what you see? Compare quotes now.

Let's Get Started